Books




Face of Mary Jane Kelly
Latest topics
» Identifying the City Missionary
Sun 19 Oct 2014 - 12:22 by Maybea

» Freemasons and Human Anatomy
Sat 4 Oct 2014 - 21:58 by Mr Hyde

» Inspector Thomas Roots
Wed 1 Oct 2014 - 20:01 by Karen

» Dr. John Latchley a.k.a Johnny Anubis
Mon 29 Sep 2014 - 14:48 by Maybea

» Stephen Knight Murdered By Freemasons
Mon 8 Sep 2014 - 18:56 by Warrior1256

» Masonic Knights Templar Fraternity
Fri 5 Sep 2014 - 16:55 by Warrior1256

» Worshippers Of Devils
Fri 5 Sep 2014 - 16:48 by Warrior1256

» Freemasonry Evil?
Fri 5 Sep 2014 - 16:41 by Warrior1256

» Was Jack the Ripper a Doctor?
Thu 4 Sep 2014 - 20:17 by Maybea

» Identifying Caroline Maxwell
Fri 29 Aug 2014 - 19:35 by Maybea

Links












Gallery



Freemasonry in Staffordshire

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Freemasonry in Staffordshire

Post by Karen on Sat 7 May 2011 - 4:24

There was much interest in Freemasonry in Staffordshire, which saw an increase in the number of Lodges throughout the nineteenth century.

Here is the St. John's Lodge (No. 1039) in Lichfield. Dr. Alfred W. Pearson's daughter married her husband in Lichfield in 1912. This information is from the Freemasons' Magazine and Masonic Mirror, February 25, 1871, Page 155:

http://books.google.com/books?id=iU0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA155&dq=List+Of+Masonic+Lodges+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=9e3ETcbLLY_Btgfhg-mqBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CGMQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

The information here discusses the Staffordshire Masons in 1686. From Ars Quatuor Coronatorum, Volume 3, 1840, Page 163:

http://books.google.com/books?id=axROAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA163&dq=List+Of+Masonic+Lodges+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=Y-7ETYCQN8mgtgeowI2RBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CGwQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

Here is the Bell and Raven Lodge at Wolverhampton, in Staffordshire. From the Four Old Lodges, by Robert Freke Gould, 2003, Page 33:

http://books.google.com/books?id=_kHXgQnlktgC&pg=PA33&dq=List+Of+Masonic+Lodges+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=ae_ETePgPIu2tgeCy9WrBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CHgQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

Here is a mention of the Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot, Past Grand Master of Staffordshire, . Taken from, amusingly enough "The Masonic Trowel", Volume 6, 1867, Page 24:

http://books.google.com/books?id=mIweAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA24&dq=List+Of+Masonic+Lodges+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=BfHETfK2DcSatweL_oWkBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CIoBEOgBMAk#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

Other possibilities in Staffordshire are:

The Lodge of St. Matthew (No. 786) in Walsall
Dudley Arms' Hotel in Dudley
The Royal Arch also had a lodge in Walsall, Vernon Chapter (No. 786)
If he attended a Lodge in Worcestershire, one possibility would be The Menturia Lodge (No. 606) in Hanley. This information is from the Freemasons' Quarterly, Volume 2, 1854, Page 266:

http://books.google.com/books?id=u1kDAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA266&dq=List+Of+Masonic+Lodges+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=sPHETZzTIJCatweNrOCSBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CHMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

Here is some information on the history of Freemasonry in Staffordshire:

http://books.google.com/books?id=m1aKBrBpOnsC&pg=PA105&dq=Freemasonry+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=8vPETbazFMmitgevw_CXBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CEoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

Here is the Staffordshire Knot Lodge (No. 726) in Stafford:

http://books.google.com/books?id=iU0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA335&dq=Freemasonry+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=ePTETY7oAcyltwfrg4yMBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CFkQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=Freemasonry%20in%20Staffordshire&f=false

Here is the Marmion Lodge (No. 1060) in Tamworth, Staffordshire:

http://books.google.com/books?id=iU0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA335&dq=Freemasonry+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=ePTETY7oAcyltwfrg4yMBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CFkQ6AEwAw#v=snippet&q=Staffordshire&f=false

There is also the Elruscan Lodge (No. 546) in Longton:

http://books.google.com/books?id=iU0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA335&dq=Freemasonry+in+Staffordshire&hl=en&ei=ovbETa3HK5Gltwfb98SzBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CFkQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=Staffordshire&f=false

There is a vast plethora of information on Freemasonry and its lodges on Google Book Search. I suggest that if one is not fully cognizant of the History of Freemasonry in Staffordshire and Worcestershire, that they take some time out of their schedule to read up on it.

Distances from Kingswinford:

Stourbridge: 2.40 miles (huge possibility). I found mention of Masonic Lodges in Stourbridge as early as 1859. If anyone reports that there were no lodges in Stourbridge until Dr. Pearson passed away needs their head examined.
To Longton: 34.59 miles
To Walsall: 11.14 miles
To Wolverhampton: 7.22 miles (big possibility)
To Tamworth: 22.92 miles
To Hanley: 37.97
To Kidderminster: 7.45
To Stafford: 22.14
To Dudley 4.36 miles (biggest possibility). Dudley was the site of many Masonic festivities.
To Birmingham: 11.27 miles
To Worcester: 19.58

Here is the Provincial Grand Lodge of Worcestershire, which held meetings in Townshend House, Great Malvern:

http://books.google.com/books?id=iU0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=RA1-PA18&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Worcestershire&hl=en&ei=t_nETd72CMq_tgfbr-C2BA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CGkQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Worcestershire&f=false

Here is the Dedication of the Montecute Lodge in Worcester in 1861:

http://books.google.com/books?id=QSEsAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA57&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Worcestershire&hl=en&ei=r_rETduGCdK1tgei1Pm4BA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CHMQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=Worcester&f=false

The Morning Star Lodge at Worcester, an ancient lodge dating back to 1793:

http://books.google.com/books?id=QSEsAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA57&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Worcestershire&hl=en&ei=r_rETduGCdK1tgei1Pm4BA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CHMQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=Worcester&f=false

The Royal Standard Lodge, Kidderminster (No. 730)
The Lodge of Hope and Charity, Kidderminster (No. 523)
The Stourbridge Lodge of Stability: (Taken from the Freemasons' Quarterly of 1859)

http://books.google.com/books?id=alMFAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA38&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Stourbridge&hl=en&ei=Lv7ETc-3D5SltwfejeGuBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CGkQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Masonic%20Lodges%20in%20Stourbridge&f=false

Another list of Lodges in Worcestershire:

http://books.google.com/books?id=VXUIAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Stourbridge&hl=en&ei=kf7ETarMI9C4twfUk_WUBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CHwQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Masonic%20Lodges%20in%20Stourbridge&f=false


AND NOW....................the coup de grace. There were lodges in Kingswinford, and this was taken from "Accounts and Papers from the House of Commons of 1871. The most interesting is the Sir Stephen Glynne Lodge, which was the International Order of Oddfellows, of which Pearson did belong, according to the research carried out by the Society of Apothecaries.

http://books.google.com/books?id=kTlcAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA409&dq=Masonic+Lodges+in+Kingswinford&hl=en&ei=YADFTaiTEciltwf276GMBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CH4Q6AEwCDgK#v=onepage&q=Kingswinford&f=false

It smells like Kentucky Fried Magpie!!

lol! lol! lol! queen queen queen

***************************************
Karen Trenouth
Author of: "Epiphany of the Whitechapel Murders"
Author of: "Jack the Ripper: The Satanic Team"

Karen
Admin

Posts: 4429

http://victorianripper.niceboard.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Freemasonry in Staffordshire

Post by Karen on Wed 1 Jun 2011 - 3:12

Bump

***************************************
Karen Trenouth
Author of: "Epiphany of the Whitechapel Murders"
Author of: "Jack the Ripper: The Satanic Team"

Karen
Admin

Posts: 4429

http://victorianripper.niceboard.org

Back to top Go down

Howdy

Post by Magpie on Sat 4 Jun 2011 - 21:36

Ah Karen, as truth-challenged as always.

Tell you what I'll do.

I will purchase a copy of each of your books for every member of this board, plus donate a copy of each to every branch of the Sudbury public library system.  Heck, I'll even through in a signed copy of my book when it comes out next year.  And for you personally, a free custom Tshirt in your choice of colours that says "Magpie was wrong, and here's the shirt to prove it".

Here's all you have to do:

Provide proof that I ever claimed "there were no lodges in Stourbridge until Dr. Pearson passed away."

I'll even throw in a public apology in the public forum of your choice.

So what is "proof"?  Couldn't be simpler: a screen capture that shows me saying what you claim, and a direct link to the original source.  That easy.

Look forward to your response.

Your pal,

Magpie

Magpie
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Freemasonry in Staffordshire

Post by Karen on Sat 4 Jun 2011 - 23:58

Magpie:

I will wear your T-shirt without a bra and soaked in water, when you provide to me the "proof" wherein I said that Dr. Alfred William Pearson was a member of a Freemason's Lodge in Kingswinford. I claimed that he was a surgeon and member to the Order of Oddfellows, the Order of Free Gardeners, and the Order of Foresters.

You are merely attempting to garner for yourself some notoriety or ill-found fame on my and the JTR forums, hiding behind the name of a demonic bird, in order to spread your misinformation campaign. Please search for it elsewhere. Maybe Sarah Palin's new cross-country "non-campaign" can use your ever so welcoming assistance.

Karen

P.S. It is not necessary for you to buy copies of my book for anyone. Obviously, the truth and facts are not important to "The Little Rascals."

***************************************
Karen Trenouth
Author of: "Epiphany of the Whitechapel Murders"
Author of: "Jack the Ripper: The Satanic Team"

Karen
Admin

Posts: 4429

http://victorianripper.niceboard.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Freemasonry in Staffordshire

Post by Karen on Sat 16 Jun 2012 - 21:10

While poring through articles on the Brierley Hill area of Staffordshire during the 1887-1888 period, I came across this in the Echo:

A Brierley Hill Lodge of Foresters, called Court William, were yesterday fined 5 pounds and costs for neglecting to make the usual quinquennial return to the Registrar of Friendly Societies.

Source: The Echo, Friday November 11, 1887

N.B. I discovered that Dr. Alfred William Pearson was a member of the Lodge of Foresters, and this could very well be the one to which he belonged. This also refutes Magpie's claim that there were no lodges of any character in Brierley Hill.

***************************************
Karen Trenouth
Author of: "Epiphany of the Whitechapel Murders"
Author of: "Jack the Ripper: The Satanic Team"

Karen
Admin

Posts: 4429

http://victorianripper.niceboard.org

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum